Puzzles

NYT Spelling Bee Answers October 2026: Every Pangram and Genius Score

The New York Times (NYT) Spelling Bee for October 2026: all 31 letter sets and 47 pangrams, with word count, points and the Genius score for each day.

Spelling Bee answers for October 2026: a honeycomb of seven letter cells, no letters shown
All 31 Spelling Bee letter sets for October 2026 with every pangram, word count, points and Genius score, edited by Sam Ezersky. Illustration: Fresh Calendars

1 free printable below ↓

In this article
  1. What were all the Spelling Bee pangrams in October 2026?
  2. Which October puzzles were the biggest and the smallest?
  3. Which days had more than one pangram?
  4. Which pangrams used each letter exactly once?
  5. Which letters showed up most?
  6. Did the weekday change how big the puzzle was?
  7. What was the longest word of the month?
  8. What this tells you for November
  9. Printable list of the October 2026 pangrams

Spelling Bee published 31 puzzles in October 2026, from Thu., Oct. 1 to Sat., Oct. 31, and every letter set, pangram and Genius score is listed below from The New York Times (NYT) puzzle data. Sam Ezersky edited all of them. The month held 1,499 answers and 47 pangrams. This page gives away every pangram, so stop here if you still have a puzzle to solve.

What were all the Spelling Bee pangrams in October 2026?

DateCenterOuter lettersPangram(s)WordsPointsGenius
Thu., Oct. 1HD, E, M, N, O, YHoneymooned2311681
Fri., Oct. 2TA, I, L, M, N, PImplant56257180
Sat., Oct. 3IA, B, C, H, L, NBacchanalia, Bacchanalian46233163
Sun., Oct. 4GH, I, N, O, P, WWhooping, Whopping51304213
Mon., Oct. 5VA, I, L, O, R, TViolator2412588
Tue., Oct. 6CD, E, H, N, O, TNotched62340238
Wed., Oct. 7AB, D, F, L, O, RFloorboard53202141
Thu., Oct. 8NA, C, E, H, I, MMachine, Mechanic60289202
Fri., Oct. 9YE, G, I, L, N, TGentility, Intelligently, Negligently, Tellingly37224157
Sat., Oct. 10CA, I, M, O, R, TAromatic63297208
Sun., Oct. 11BA, L, N, O, T, UButanol51187131
Mon., Oct. 12EA, H, M, P, T, YEmpathy55183128
Tue., Oct. 13DA, I, N, O, P, RParanoid, Raindrop51227159
Wed., Oct. 14EB, I, K, L, O, XBoxlike239063
Thu., Oct. 15NA, C, I, L, M, YInimically, Maniacally, Manically60348244
Fri., Oct. 16GB, I, N, P, R, UBurping, Upbringing56339237
Sat., Oct. 17MA, B, L, N, T, UAmbulant33144101
Sun., Oct. 18ID, E, J, N, O, TJointed59300210
Mon., Oct. 19HE, G, I, L, N, WWheeling31153107
Tue., Oct. 20HC, I, K, M, N, UMunchkin187955
Wed., Oct. 21LA, D, I, P, R, YLapidary, Rapidly56244171
Thu., Oct. 22HA, B, C, E, L, TAttachable, Catchable, Teachable65310217
Fri., Oct. 23LC, G, I, O, T, XToxicologic298862
Sat., Oct. 24PA, C, I, L, R, TPractical50210147
Sun., Oct. 25MA, B, I, L, N, OBibliomania, Binomial66282197
Mon., Oct. 26LG, H, I, N, T, YNightly43245172
Tue., Oct. 27AE, H, N, O, P, YPayphone2911681
Wed., Oct. 28IB, D, E, G, L, OObliged71355248
Thu., Oct. 29RA, D, G, N, O, PGrandpop, Propaganda53227159
Fri., Oct. 30CA, E, L, N, O, VConclave, Covalence66333233
Sat., Oct. 31AG, H, I, N, T, UHaunting59303212

Source: The New York Times, Spelling Bee, puzzle data for Oct. 1 to Oct. 31, 2026. Words, points and the Genius score are our calculation from that data: the puzzle file lists pangrams apart from the other answers, so we combined the two lists. Four-letter words score 1 point, longer words score their length, and a pangram adds 7. Genius is 70% of the day’s points, rounded to the nearest whole point. Spelling Bee has no puzzle numbers, so the table goes by date. The last week has its own hint pages: Oct. 25, Oct. 26, Oct. 27, Oct. 28, Oct. 29, Oct. 30 and Oct. 31. For earlier and later puzzles, see the Spelling Bee hub.

Which October puzzles were the biggest and the smallest?

The average puzzle had 48 words and 231 points, which puts the average Genius score at 161. The largest puzzle, with 71 words, had nearly four times as many as the smallest, with 18.

RankDateWordsPointsGenius
Most pointsWed., Oct. 2871355248
2nd most pointsThu., Oct. 1560348244
3rd most pointsTue., Oct. 662340238
3rd fewest pointsWed., Oct. 14239063
2nd fewest pointsFri., Oct. 23298862
Fewest pointsTue., Oct. 20187955

Oct. 28 also had the most words, 71. Oct. 25 and Oct. 30 followed with 66 each. Nine of the 31 puzzles reached 300 points, and seven stayed under 150.

Which days had more than one pangram?

Twelve of the 31 days had two or more pangrams, and 19 had one. The most was four on Fri., Oct. 9: Gentility, Intelligently, Negligently and Tellingly. Oct. 15 and Oct. 22 had three each (Inimically, Maniacally and Manically; Attachable, Catchable and Teachable).

Days with two or more pangrams averaged 280 points, against 199 for days with one. Each pangram adds a 7-point bonus.

Pangram lengthPangramsExample
7 letters11Implant (Oct. 2)
8 letters16Haunting (Oct. 31)
9 letters7Practical (Oct. 24)
10 letters6Floorboard (Oct. 7)
11 letters5Honeymooned (Oct. 1)
12 letters1Bacchanalian (Oct. 3)
13 letters1Intelligently (Oct. 9)

Which pangrams used each letter exactly once?

A perfect pangram uses all seven letters once, so it has exactly seven letters. Eleven of the 47 pangrams were perfect, one each on these days:

  • Oct. 2: Implant
  • Oct. 6: Notched
  • Oct. 8: Machine
  • Oct. 11: Butanol
  • Oct. 12: Empathy
  • Oct. 14: Boxlike
  • Oct. 16: Burping
  • Oct. 18: Jointed
  • Oct. 21: Rapidly
  • Oct. 26: Nightly
  • Oct. 28: Obliged

Each perfect pangram earns 14 points: 7 for its length and 7 for the bonus.

Which letters showed up most?

H was the center letter on four days, more than any other. I, C, A and L were each in the center three times. Sixteen different letters took the center during the month.

Across all seven cells, N and I were the most common, in 21 of the 31 sets each, followed by A (19), L (18) and O (16). S never appeared in any of the 31 sets. Thirty of the 31 sets had two or three of the five vowels A, E, I, O and U; Oct. 26 (center L; G, H, I, N, T, Y) had only I, plus Y.

Did the weekday change how big the puzzle was?

October averages by weekday are below, rounded to whole numbers. Each weekday has only four or five puzzles, so treat this as one month, not a rule.

DayPuzzlesAverage wordsAverage pointsAverage Genius
Mon.438177124
Tue.440191133
Wed.451223156
Thu.552258181
Fri.549248174
Sat.550237166
Sun.457268188

Mondays and Tuesdays had the smallest averages, 38 and 40 words. Sundays had the most, 57 words and 268 points.

What was the longest word of the month?

Intelligently, the pangram on Fri., Oct. 9, had 13 letters, the longest word in any October puzzle. Bacchanalian (Oct. 3, also a pangram) and Highlighting (Oct. 26) followed at 12 letters each. Four-letter words made up 483 of the 1,499 answers, about 32%, yet they were worth only 483 of the 7,150 points, under 7%.

What this tells you for November

These are patterns in last month’s puzzles, not a forecast of any letter set or answer. They can still shape how you play.

  • Skip the plurals. None of the 31 October sets contained S, so adding S to a word was never an option.
  • Test seven- and eight-letter words for a pangram. Of the 47 pangrams, 11 had seven letters and 16 had eight, so 27 had one of those two lengths.
  • Keep looking after the first pangram. Twelve of 31 days had two or more, and those days averaged 280 points.
  • Aim for longer words. The 483 four-letter words were worth under 7% of October’s points, and Genius takes 70%.
  • Expect a smaller list early in the week. Monday and Tuesday puzzles averaged 38 and 40 words, against 57 on Sundays, though each weekday had only four or five puzzles.

Mark your own streak on the November 2026 printable calendar, and keep this month’s record on the October 2026 printable calendar.

Printable list of the October 2026 pangrams

The printable sheet lists every date, pangram and Genius score on one page, so you can check a missed day without searching.

Free printable downloads

Every template is free, needs no sign-up and prints on US Letter paper. Choose PDF for printing or PNG for screens and documents.

NYT Spelling Bee Pangrams printables

  • Printable list of the Spelling Bee pangrams for October 2026, with the Genius score for each of the 31 days

    NYT Spelling Bee Pangrams, October 2026

    Printable list of every Spelling Bee pangram for October 2026 with the date and the Genius score.

    PDF · 1 page · US Letter

Frequently asked questions

What was the first Spelling Bee pangram in October 2026?

Honeymooned, on Thu., Oct. 1, 2026, with H in the center. The puzzle had 23 words, 116 points and a Genius score of 81.

What was the last Spelling Bee pangram in October 2026?

Haunting, on Sat., Oct. 31, 2026, with A in the center. The puzzle had 59 words, 303 points and a Genius score of 212.

Which Spelling Bee puzzle in October 2026 had the most words?

Wed., Oct. 28, with 71 words and 355 points, so a Genius score of 248. The pangram was Obliged.

Which day had the lowest Genius score in October 2026?

Tue., Oct. 20, with 18 words, 79 points and a Genius score of 55.

Sources

  1. Spelling Bee (The New York Times, 2026-10-31)
  1. Contexto Answers October 2026: Every Secret Word From #1474 to #1504
  2. NYT Letter Boxed Answers October 2026: The Times' Solution for Every Day
  3. NYT Connections Answers October 2026: Every Group From #1208 to #1238
  4. Contexto Answer and Hints Today, #1505 for Sunday, Nov. 1, 2026: Close Words Before the Secret Word
  5. NYT Connections Hints and Answers for Sunday, Nov. 1, 2026 (#1239): Teeth, Love and Four Dog Words